Shih Hsin University seeks for international talents who would like to spend a semester or a year in Taiwan to excel in their own field even further.While enrolled as a non-degree-seeking but full-time student, you are permitted to gain access to and take advantage of SHU's fullest range of academic programs.

If you are interested in applying as a Visiting Student you must currently be registered at another higher education institution in overseas  country except Taiwan on program leading towards a degree or doctorate.

 

Required Documents:

  1.  Application Form
  2. Enrollment certificate in Home University
  3. Copy of annual transcript
  4. Copy of passport-Personal information page 
  5. Health Certificate
  6. One digital personal photo (3.5cm*4.5cm)

Application Deadline:

  1. May 31st for Fall semester application
  2. November 5th for Spring semester application

Tuition Fee

Tuition Fee is depended on how many credits does student take.

SemesterTuition FeeMiscellaneous fee
1-9 creditsNTD 1,500/CreditNTD 4,445/Semester
10-25 creditsNTD 60,000/SemesterNTD 8,889 /Semester

Accommodation Fee

Deposit will be refund in the end of semester when student check out.
Utility fee will be charged by each two month, the fee will be NTD 5 / kWh

Room typeFee per personDeposit
Double RoomNTD 33,000/SemesterNTD 6,000
Quadruple beds Room NTD 24,000/SemesterNTD 6,000

  • Visitor Visa is required for all short-term exchange students with non-R.O.C. citizenship. Since it may require from a few days up to several weeks to obtain a visitor visa depending on your location, it is imperative to inquire as early as possible to access to the nearest Taiwan embassy or the consulate of Taiwan (the Republic of China) in your country for detailed and accurate information.
  • Resident Visa:Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents, who intend to stay in the Republic of China for more than six months for the purpose of participating in international exchange programs are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at local service centers of the National Immigration Agency within 15 days starting from the next day of their arrival. They may stay in the ROC as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

For the VISA information, please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (TAIWAN)

For the Residents Visas for Foreign Students (Exchange students) information, please visit https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-166-284-6f5f7-2.html